Get started47 Brotherston Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Blackburn (BB2 4FJ). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £167,000 is 19.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£213/sq ft) was about 29.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £139,950 in June 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 61 m² it's 21% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 48 EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Mar 2026
47 Brotherston Drive has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£167,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 18 years.
£139,950
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 18 years.
Floor Area for 47 Brotherston Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,294
Street avg £1,893
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Arkwright Fold — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

24 June 2022Most recent
£139,950
+13.8%over 6 years19 April 2016
£123,000
-0.6%over 8 years25 May 2007
£123,750
+7.6%over 2 years5 November 2004
£115,000
+23.7%4 June 2004
£92,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 4FJ: £187,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
BB2 4RX
Closest school
0.4 km
Blackburn the Redeemer CofE Primary. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.