Get started29 New Wellington Street is a mid-terrace house in Blackburn (BB2 4DY). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (December 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 95 m² the property is well over the postcode median (69 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £119,000 sits 183.3% above the 2011 sale of £42,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£41/sq ft) was about 20.2% below the postcode norm. On the market in June 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 15 years.
29 New Wellington Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Apr 2025
29 New Wellington Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£119,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£42,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 29 New Wellington Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£442
Street avg £794
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
New Wellington Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 June 2011Most recent
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 4DY: £69,950 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
St Aidan's Primary School - A Church of England Academy. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB