Get started3 Aston Walk is a mid-terrace house in Blackburn (BB2 3WH). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2015) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since November 2004, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £139,000 sits 69.5% above the 2004 sale of £82,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£109/sq ft) was about 72.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Nov 2025
Erection of new boundary fence and gates
3 Aston Walk has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£139,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 10 years.
£82,000
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 10 years.
On epc rating, 3 Aston Walk stands well clear of the street.
EPC Rating
82 (B)
Street avg 73 (C)
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 73 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Leopold Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

8 November 2004Most recent
£82,000
+54.7%over 7 months26 March 2004
£53,000
+71.0%over 1 year15 November 2002
£31,000
-15.6%over 7 years20 April 1995
£36,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 3WH: £36,750 (2020–1995).
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Closest school
0.5 km
St James' Church of England Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB