Get started5 Bishopstone Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackburn (BB2 3WD). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in March 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and roof efficiency went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor.
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in March 2006. Today's modelled estimate of £137,000 sits 75.6% above the 2006 sale of £78,000.
5 Bishopstone Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£137,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£78,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 5 Bishopstone Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£897
Street avg £1,084
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 March 2006Most recent
£78,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 3WD: £99,000 (2023–2013).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
BB2 3TB
Ridgeway Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
St James' Church of England Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB