Get started10 Avebury Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackburn (BB2 3WA). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2021) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in March 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £174,000 is 24.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£148/sq ft) was about 116.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2021 at £140,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
10 Avebury Close ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Latest sale on 10 Avebury Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£174,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 22 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 22 years.
10 Avebury Close outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,591
Street avg £1,074
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Ridgeway Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Solar PV panels (33 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 December 2021Most recent
£140,000
+69.7%over 11 years23 August 2010
£82,500
+60.2%over 6 years8 October 2003
£51,500
+81.0%over 3 years4 February 2000
£28,453
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 3WA: £100,000 (2022–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
BB2 3TB
Closest school
0.6 km
St James' Church of England Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.