Get started51 Elgar Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Blackburn (BB2 3TE). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£219/sq ft) was about 106.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £222,000 in August 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 94 m² it's 19.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (117 m² median across 16 EPCs).
51 Elgar Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£242,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 23 years.
£222,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 23 years.
51 Elgar Close outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,362
Street avg £1,811
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sullivan Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

2 August 2024Most recent
£222,000
+32.1%over 4 years10 January 2020
£168,000
+37.1%over 6 years7 June 2013
£122,500
-8.2%over 7 years7 September 2005
£133,500
+99.3%over 3 years21 September 2001
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 3TE: £275,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
BB2 3TB
Closest school
0.5 km
Blackburn Central High School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.