Get started17 Elgar Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Blackburn (BB2 3TE). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £304,000 is 10.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£222/sq ft) was about 78.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2022 at £275,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
17 Elgar Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£304,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 28 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 28 years.
17 Elgar Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,391
Street avg £1,810
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sullivan Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

14 December 2022Most recent
£275,000
+209.0%over 20 years6 September 2002
£89,000
+23.6%over 3 years12 March 1999
£72,000
+6.0%over 3 years5 May 1995
£67,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 3TE: £245,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
BB2 3WA
Closest school
0.5 km
Blackburn Central High School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.