Get started4 Bryan Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackburn (BB2 3PH). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £111,000 sits 174.1% above the 2014 sale of £40,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£42/sq ft) was about 27% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in November 2014.
4 Bryan Street changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£111,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 1 year.
£40,500
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 1 year.
On price per m², 4 Bryan Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£450
Street avg £850
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Southworth Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 November 2014Most recent
£40,500
+6.6%28 May 2014
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 3PH: £71,000 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
BB2 3LE
Closest school
0.3 km
Longshaw Community Junior School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB