Get started10 Bryan Street is a mid-terrace house in Blackburn (BB2 3PH). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £119,000 sits 51.6% above the 2022 sale of £78,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£120/sq ft) was about 145.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 61 m² it's 27.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 7 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs). Sold November 2022 for £78,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
10 Bryan Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£119,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 27 years.
£78,500
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 10 Bryan Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,287
Street avg £710
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Southworth Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

24 November 2022Most recent
£78,500
+3.3%over 17 years18 October 2005
£76,000
+186.8%over 8 years17 October 1997
£26,500
+71.0%over 2 years30 June 1995
£15,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 3PH: £70,000 (2024–2015).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Longshaw Community Junior School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.