Get started24 Abbotsford Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Blackburn (BB2 3LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 4 certificates since January 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £114,000 sits 97.4% above the 2014 sale of £57,750. Last sold in March 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Jul 2025
24 Abbotsford Avenue saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£114,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 10 years.
£57,750
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 10 years.
24 Abbotsford Avenue is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£602
Street avg £892
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Malvern Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 March 2014Most recent
£57,750
-36.7%over 7 years26 January 2007
£91,225
+26.7%over 9 months13 April 2006
£72,000
+60.0%over 1 year7 May 2004
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 3LZ: £90,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Longshaw Community Junior School. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.