Get started6 Andrews Walk is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Blackburn (BB2 3LE). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft). The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 93), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£185/sq ft) was about 24.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £155,500 in March 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 78 m² it's 16.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (93 m² median across 26 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Aug 2024
6 Andrews Walk saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£166,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 7 years.
£155,500
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 7 years.
On price per m², 6 Andrews Walk stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,994
Street avg £1,615
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 85 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Southworth Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

25 March 2022Most recent
£155,500
+13.7%over 1 year3 August 2020
£136,750
+1.7%over 2 years26 January 2018
£134,500
+3.5%over 3 years5 December 2014
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 3LE: £122,500 (2024–2022).
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 9 years
BB2 3TB
Closest school
0.5 km
Longshaw Community Junior School. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.