Get started23 Andrews Walk is an end-of-terrace house in Blackburn (BB2 3LE). It has a recorded floor area of 35 m² (around 377 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2012-2021 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2014. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average and lighting dropped from Average to Very Poor.
At 35 m² it sits well below the postcode median (93 m² across 26 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £148,000 is 43.7% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£273/sq ft) was about 82.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 12 years since the last transfer (June 2014).
23 Andrews Walk's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£148,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£102,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 23 Andrews Walk runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,943
Street avg £1,579
Floor Area
35 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Southworth Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 June 2014Most recent
£102,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 3LE: £122,500 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
BB2 3TB
Closest school
0.5 km
Longshaw Community Junior School. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB