Get started10 Mayflower Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackburn (BB2 2RX). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £116,000 sits 73.1% above the 2019 sale of £67,000. Last sale on file: £67,000 in July 2019. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Jul 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£116,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 21 years.
£67,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 21 years.
On floor area, 10 Mayflower Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£918
Street avg £915
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St Peters School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

15 July 2019Most recent
£67,000
+26.4%over 2 years2 May 2017
£53,000
-19.7%over 1 year27 October 2015
£66,000
+164.0%over 8 years25 May 2007
£25,000
-30.6%over 3 years28 November 2003
£36,000
+28.6%over 5 years19 June 1998
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 2RX: £82,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
BB2 2RJ
Closest school
0.1 km
St Peter's Roman Catholic Primary School, Blackburn. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.