Get started20 Mayflower Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackburn (BB2 2RX). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£149/sq ft) was about 111.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £109,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 20 Mayflower Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£113,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 25 years.
£109,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 20 Mayflower Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,603
Street avg £872
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St Peters School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

12 July 2024Most recent
£109,000
+9.0%over 1 year9 September 2022
£100,000
+42.9%over 2 years28 August 2020
£70,000
8 July 2005
£69,995
+145.6%over 6 years5 March 1999
£28,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 2RX: £78,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
BB2 2RJ
Closest school
0.1 km
St Peter's Roman Catholic Primary School, Blackburn. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.