Get started7 Coleridge Street is a mid-terrace house in Blackburn (BB2 2NL). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in October 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Across 2007–2024, sale prices here grew 0.2% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £113,000 sits 59.2% above the 2024 sale of £71,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£101/sq ft) was about 112.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 65 m² it's 15% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 8 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £71,000 in August 2024.
7 Coleridge Street's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£113,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.2% per year over 17 years.
£71,000
Growth on file: 0.2% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for 7 Coleridge Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,092
Street avg £638
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Baldwin Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 August 2024Most recent
£71,000
+2.9%over 16 years26 November 2007
£69,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 2NL: £51,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
BB2 2NL
Closest school
0.2 km
St Wilfrid's Church of England Academy. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB