Get started3 Coleridge Street is a mid-terrace house in Blackburn (BB2 2NL). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in September 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £121,000 sits 112.3% above the 2022 sale of £57,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£51/sq ft) was about 31.2% below the postcode norm. At 104 m² the property is well over the postcode median (69 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold September 2022 for £57,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 3 Coleridge Street has grown more than fourfold since the 2002 starting point.
£121,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 20 years.
£57,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 20 years.
3 Coleridge Street outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£548
Street avg £728
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Baldwin Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 September 2022Most recent
£57,000
+22.6%19 May 2022
£46,500
+1.1%13 April 2022
£46,000
+228.6%over 19 years1 October 2002
£14,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 2NL: £71,000 (2024–2008).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
St Wilfrid's Church of England Academy. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.