Get started5 Coleridge Street is an end-of-terrace house in Blackburn (BB2 2NL). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows an F (score 30), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on to be used only when there is no heating/hot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £110,000 sits 115.7% above the 2024 sale of £51,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£74/sq ft) was about 74.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 64 m² it's 16.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 8 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: February 2024 at £51,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Coleridge Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£110,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 21 years.
£51,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 21 years.
On epc rating, 5 Coleridge Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£797
Street avg £687
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Baldwin Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

28 February 2024Most recent
£51,000
-96.4%over 2 years26 January 2022
£1,433,789
+1891.4%over 14 years22 May 2007
£72,000
-4.0%over 7 months18 October 2006
£75,000
+33.9%11 July 2006
£56,000
+211.1%over 2 years25 July 2003
£18,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 2NL: £57,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
St Wilfrid's Church of England Academy. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.