Get started55 Harrison Street is a mid-terrace house in Blackburn (BB2 2JE). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Held since May 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 103 m² the property is well over the postcode median (53 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £119,000 sits 58.7% above the 2007 sale of £75,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£68/sq ft) was about 45.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£119,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£75,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 55 Harrison Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£728
Street avg £788
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Harrison Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

22 May 2007Most recent
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 2JE: £80,000 (2025–2003).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Tauheedul Islam Boys' High School. 47 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB