Get started49 Harrison Street is a mid-terrace house in Blackburn (BB2 2JE). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since August 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 26.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £119,000 is 48.8% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£74/sq ft) was about 27% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 100 m² the property is well over the postcode median (53 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
49 Harrison Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£119,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 26.5% per year over 8 years.
£80,000
Growth on file: 26.5% per year over 8 years.
Price per m² for 49 Harrison Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£950
Street avg £715
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Harrison Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

13 August 2007Most recent
£80,000
-15.8%13 August 2007
£95,000
+90.0%over 4 years18 July 2003
£50,000
+42.9%over 3 years27 January 2000
£35,000
+122.2%23 December 1999
£15,750
+21.2%22 November 1999
£13,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in BB2 2JE: £71,000 (2025–2002).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Tauheedul Islam Boys' High School. 47 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.