Get started9 Broomfield Place is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackburn (BB2 1XE). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £121,000 is 16.3% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£122/sq ft) was about 130% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £104,000 in September 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 79 m² it's 23.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (104 m² median across 6 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs).
9 Broomfield Place has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£121,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 25 years.
£104,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 25 years.
Floor Area for 9 Broomfield Place lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,316
Street avg £998
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Buncer Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

6 September 2024Most recent
£104,000
+13.0%over 7 years7 July 2017
£92,000
+33.4%over 13 years5 March 2004
£68,950
+206.4%over 4 years22 November 1999
£22,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 1XE: £99,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
BB2 1SR
Closest school
0.2 km
Griffin Park Primary School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.