Get started5 Broomfield Place is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackburn (BB2 1XE). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £127,000 is 33.7% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£90/sq ft) was about 32.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £95,000 in June 2023.
5 Broomfield Place's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Oct 2023
5 Broomfield Place has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£127,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 27 years.
£95,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 27 years.
EPC Rating for 5 Broomfield Place runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£969
Street avg £1,056
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Buncer Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 June 2023Most recent
£95,000
+61.0%over 19 years16 April 2004
£59,000
+44.8%over 3 years20 October 2000
£40,750
+4.5%over 4 years30 September 1996
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 1XE: £100,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
BB2 1SR
Closest school
0.2 km
Griffin Park Primary School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.