Get started15 Roney Street is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Blackburn (BB2 1HQ). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (December 2016) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since June 2014. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Held since March 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £185,000 is 19.4% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£126/sq ft) was about 56.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
15 Roney Street has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£185,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£155,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 15 Roney Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,360
Street avg £1,695
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Addison Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 March 2007Most recent
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 1HQ: £165,000 (2025–2011).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
BB2 1SR
Closest school
0.3 km
St Barnabas and St Paul's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB