Get started23 Roney Street is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackburn (BB2 1HQ). It has a recorded floor area of 21 m² (around 226 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (October 2012) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 98), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £218,000 is 24.6% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£774/sq ft) was about 3920% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 21 m² it sits well below the postcode median (121 m² across 12 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in October 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
23 Roney Street's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Oct 2022
23 Roney Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£218,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.1% per year over 20 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 11.1% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 23 Roney Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£8,333
Street avg £920
Floor Area
21 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Addison Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

24 October 2014Most recent
£175,000
+2.4%over 7 years22 June 2007
£170,965
+734.0%over 5 years13 August 2001
£20,500
-6.8%over 6 years3 February 1995
£22,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 1HQ: £160,000 (2025–2009).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
0.8 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
BB2 1SR
Closest school
0.3 km
St Barnabas and St Paul's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.