Get started39 Roney Street is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Blackburn (BB2 1HQ). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £174,000 sits 65.7% above the 2016 sale of £105,000. 10 years since the last transfer (March 2016). Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 39 Roney Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£174,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.5% per year over 20 years.
£105,000
Growth on file: 9.5% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 39 Roney Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£868
Street avg £1,750
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Addison Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

11 March 2016Most recent
£105,000
-25.0%over 7 years6 March 2009
£140,000
+4.5%over 1 year11 February 2008
£134,000
+688.2%over 6 years9 May 2001
£17,000
+70.0%over 2 years22 February 1999
£10,000
-41.2%over 3 years2 February 1996
£17,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 1HQ: £165,000 (2025–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
BB2 1SR
Closest school
0.3 km
St Barnabas and St Paul's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.