Get started16 Millbrook is a two-bedroom detached house in Fence, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 9PE). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 746 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2010) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from July 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £202,000 is 30.3% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£208/sq ft) was about 22.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in January 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 69 m² it's 28.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (97 m² median across 9 EPCs).
16 Millbrook's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jul 2020
16 Millbrook has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
16 Millbrook has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£202,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 14 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 14 years.
16 Millbrook is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,237
Street avg £2,118
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Old Laund Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Extension: Rear of property
Full: Attach conservatory to rear
12 January 2012Most recent
£155,000
-16.2%over 3 years6 August 2008
£185,000
+29.4%over 2 years19 October 2005
£143,000
+142.4%over 8 years18 July 1997
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 9PE: £218,000 (2025–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
BB12 9PJ
Closest school
0.2 km
Wheatley Lane Methodist Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.