Get started21 Millbrook is a three-bedroom detached house in Fence, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 9PE). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2015) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from December 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £285,000 is 46.9% above the 2016 sale price. Last sold in July 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years.
21 Millbrook's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Dec 2025
21 Millbrook has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£285,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 19 years.
£194,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 19 years.
EPC Rating for 21 Millbrook lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,883
Street avg £2,162
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Old Laund Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

20 July 2016Most recent
£194,000
+3.2%over 11 years24 June 2005
£188,000
+150.7%over 7 years27 June 1997
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 9PE: £218,000 (2025–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
BB12 9BZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Wheatley Lane Methodist Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.