Get started9 Millbrook is a three-bedroom detached house in Fence, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 9PE). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 3 certificates since July 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £286,000 is 31.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£250/sq ft) was about 47.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £218,000 in March 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 81 m² it's 16.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (97 m² median across 9 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£286,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 12 years.
£218,000
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 12 years.
Price per m² for 9 Millbrook runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,691
Street avg £2,061
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Old Laund Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 March 2020Most recent
£218,000
+10.7%over 3 years21 November 2016
£197,000
+40.7%over 5 years21 January 2011
£140,000
-15.2%over 2 years20 March 2008
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 9PE: £212,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
BB12 9BZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Wheatley Lane Methodist Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.