Get startedThorneyholme Barn is a semi-detached house in Roughlee, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 9LH). It has a recorded floor area of 152 m² (around 1638 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1996-2002. The latest certificate (July 2011) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from July 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 152 m² the property is well over the postcode median (112 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Across 2005–2020, sale prices here grew 0% per year, broadly in step with Burnley's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £541,000 is 22.4% above the 2020 sale price. Last sale on file: £442,000 in October 2020.
Thorneyholme Barn ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Jul 2021
Latest sale on Thorneyholme Barn was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£541,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£442,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², Thorneyholme Barn stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,905
Street avg £2,359
Floor Area
152 m²
Street avg 136 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

16 October 2020Most recent
£442,000
30 August 2005
£440,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 9LH: £225,000 (2022–2004).
Primrose Cottage Barley New Road Roughlee Burnley
Sold Apr 2022
Snowdrop Cottage Barley New Road Roughlee Burnley
Sold Mar 2022
Bluebell Cottage Barley New Road Roughlee Burnley
Sold Sept 2021
2 Thorneyholme Hall Barley New Road Roughlee Burnley
Sold Aug 2004
Thorneyholme Cottage Barley New Road Roughlee Burnley
Sold Mar 1999
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.7 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
BB12 9JU
Square — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Roughlee Church of England Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.