Get started28 Bridge Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Padiham, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 8LA). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 3 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Poor; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £120,000 is 30.4% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£120/sq ft) was about 24.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2023 for £92,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Nov 2023
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£120,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 24 years.
£92,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 24 years.
On epc rating, 28 Bridge Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,296
Street avg £1,265
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cemetery — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 July 2023Most recent
£92,000
+13.6%over 14 years21 May 2009
£81,000
+125.3%over 8 years9 February 2001
£35,950
+41.0%over 1 year11 June 1999
£25,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 8LA: £118,150 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
BB12 8RU
Closest school
0.5 km
Padiham Green Church of England Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.