Get started36 Bridge Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Padiham, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 8LA). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in March 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£163/sq ft) was about 69.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold June 2025 for £119,238. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs).
36 Bridge Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£121,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 10 years.
£119,238
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 10 years.
On years held, 36 Bridge Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,754
Street avg £1,239
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cemetery — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 June 2025Most recent
£119,238
+25.5%over 3 years17 September 2021
£95,000
+31.9%over 1 year28 February 2020
£72,000
+12.9%over 4 years5 June 2015
£63,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 8LA: £115,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
BB12 8RU
Closest school
0.5 km
Padiham Green Church of England Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.