Get started11 Bridge Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Padiham, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 8LA). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £146,000 is 10.6% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£178/sq ft) was about 85.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: September 2024 at £132,000.
11 Bridge Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Oct 2024
Latest sale on 11 Bridge Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£146,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 28 years.
£132,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 28 years.
Price per m² for 11 Bridge Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,913
Street avg £1,230
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cemetery — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 September 2024Most recent
£132,000
+14.8%over 6 years5 June 2018
£114,950
+7.4%over 3 years21 November 2014
£107,000
+25.9%over 5 years23 October 2009
£85,000
+11.8%over 4 years15 July 2005
£76,000
+114.1%over 7 years12 December 1997
£35,500
+18.5%over 1 year6 September 1996
£29,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 8LA: £115,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
BB12 8RU
Closest school
0.5 km
Padiham Green Church of England Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.