Get started14 Bridge Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Padiham, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 8LA). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (July 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Poor; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £119,000 sits 72.5% above the 2015 sale of £69,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£76/sq ft) was about 22.4% below the postcode norm. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). On the market in May 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Oct 2024
14 Bridge Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£119,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 12 years.
£69,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 12 years.
14 Bridge Street is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£821
Street avg £1,291
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cemetery — bus stop.
22 May 2015Most recent
£69,000
-18.8%over 5 years31 July 2009
£85,000
+112.8%over 6 years29 November 2002
£39,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 8LA: £118,150 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
BB12 8PA
Closest school
0.5 km
Padiham Green Church of England Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.