Get started21 Albert Street is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Padiham, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 8HE). It has a recorded floor area of 196 m² (around 2110 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows an F (score 30), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 4-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views and a basement. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
At 196 m² the property is well over the postcode median (81 m² across 29 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £155,000 is 15.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£64/sq ft) was about 32.9% below the postcode norm. Sold November 2020 for £134,000.
21 Albert Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£155,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£134,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 21 Albert Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£684
Street avg £1,115
Floor Area
196 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
North Street — bus stop.
16 November 2020Most recent
£134,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 8HE: £115,000 (2025–2025).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
18.0 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
BB12 8PP
Closest school
0.3 km
Padiham St Leonard's Voluntary Aided Church of England Primary School. 13 schools nearby.