Get started30 Station Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Padiham, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 8EB). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £104,000 sits 100% above the 2021 sale of £52,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£91/sq ft) was about 52% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 53 m² it sits well below the postcode median (79 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: February 2021 at £52,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
30 Station Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£104,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 24 years.
£52,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 24 years.
On co₂ emissions, 30 Station Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£981
Street avg £854
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Post Office — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 February 2021Most recent
£52,000
+85.7%over 17 years31 October 2003
£28,000
+19.1%over 2 years27 November 2000
£23,500
+235.7%over 3 years22 August 1997
£7,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 8EB: £62,500 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
BB12 8RN
Closest school
0.4 km
Padiham St Leonard's Voluntary Aided Church of England Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.