Get started12 Victoria Lodge is a three-bedroom detached house in Read, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 7SZ). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £262,000 is 16.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£290/sq ft) was about 207.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2021 for £225,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 72 m² it's 24.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (58 m² median across 14 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 12 Victoria Lodge was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£262,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 21 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 12 Victoria Lodge runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,125
Street avg £1,894
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fountains Avenue — bus stop.
30 June 2021Most recent
£225,000
+23.3%over 4 years15 July 2016
£182,500
+9.6%over 10 years31 March 2006
£166,500
+0.9%9 December 2005
£164,950
+146.2%over 5 years24 February 2000
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 7SZ: £174,650 (2024–2014).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
BB12 7AA
Closest school
0.1 km
Read St John's CofE Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.