Get started1 South View is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Simonstone, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 7QU). It has a recorded floor area of 140 m² (around 1507 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £404,000 is 39.3% above the 2016 sale price. At 140 m² the property is well over the postcode median (94 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in July 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
1 South View's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Jun 2024
1 South View valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£404,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 16 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 16 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 1 South View lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,071
Street avg £2,451
Floor Area
140 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Stork Hotel — bus stop.
22 July 2016Most recent
£290,000
+81.3%over 15 years23 December 2000
£159,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 7QU: £450,000 (2025–2019).
Sandwood Whins Lane Simonstone Burnley
Sold Oct 2025
3 South View Whins Lane Simonstone Burnley
Sold Mar 2025
High Lea Cottage Whins Lane Simonstone Burnley
Sold May 2024
Brunlea Whins Lane Simonstone Burnley
Sold May 2020
2 South View Whins Lane Simonstone Burnley
Sold Aug 2018
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
BB12 7QE
Closest school
0.8 km
Simonstone St Peter's Church of England Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.