Get startedBrunlea is a five-bedroom property in Simonstone, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 7QU). Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Sold May 2020 for £520,000.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Council records include a two-storey side extension at Brunlea.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two storey extension to side elevation.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£520,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 14 years.
27 May 2020Most recent
£520,000
+47.7%over 13 yearsCrime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Stork Hotel — bus stop.
1 September 2006
£352,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 7QU: £287,800 (2025–2018).
Sandwood Whins Lane Simonstone Burnley
Sold Oct 2025
3 South View Whins Lane Simonstone Burnley
Sold Mar 2025
High Lea Cottage Whins Lane Simonstone Burnley
Sold May 2024
2 South View Whins Lane Simonstone Burnley
Sold Aug 2018
Whinsfield Whins Lane Simonstone Burnley
Sold Dec 2016
BB12 7QF
Closest school
0.8 km
Simonstone St Peter's Church of England Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.