Get started9 Beaufort Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Read, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 7QF). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1102 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2008) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 58). The latest certificate is from November 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £318,000 is 35.3% above the 2011 sale price. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 15 years ago, in August 2011. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2020.
9 Beaufort Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Nov 2018
Extension: Rear of property
Proposed two storey extension across back of house and single storey extension to rear of existing attached garage.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£318,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 15 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 15 years.
Years Held for 9 Beaufort Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,296
Street avg £2,687
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Stork Hotel — bus stop.
12 August 2011Most recent
£235,000
+158.2%over 14 years11 September 1996
£91,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 7QF: £245,000 (2021–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
BB12 7QE
Closest school
0.3 km
Read St John's CofE Primary School. 8 schools nearby.