Get started4 Beaufort Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Read, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 7QF). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in June 2010 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £302,000 is 28.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£263/sq ft) was about 32.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2019 for £235,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 83 m² it's 16.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (99 m² median across 7 EPCs).
4 Beaufort Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£302,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 22 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 22 years.
Habitable Rooms for 4 Beaufort Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,831
Street avg £2,580
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Stork Hotel — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 November 2019Most recent
£235,000
+46.9%over 15 years28 November 2003
£160,000
+56.9%over 2 years15 June 2001
£102,000
+25.2%over 3 years6 March 1998
£81,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 7QF: £245,000 (2021–2015).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
BB12 7AA
Closest school
0.3 km
Read St John's CofE Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.