Get started1 Waverley Close is a detached house in Simonstone, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 7QB). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2013) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from January 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £294,000 is 29.2% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£187/sq ft) was about 16.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in November 2015. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 113 m² it's 18.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (138 m² median across 4 EPCs).
1 Waverley Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Jan 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£294,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 16 years.
£227,500
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 16 years.
1 Waverley Close is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,013
Street avg £2,034
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Constitutional Club — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 November 2015Most recent
£227,500
-5.2%over 6 years29 May 2009
£240,000
+29.7%over 4 years10 September 2004
£185,000
+117.6%over 5 years3 September 1999
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 7QB: £235,000 (2025–1998).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
BB12 7QF
Closest school
0.2 km
Read St John's CofE Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.