Get started11 Jubilee Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Read, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 7PR). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2011) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 68). The latest certificate is from January 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £169,000 is 20.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£171/sq ft) was about 39.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £140,000 in July 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 76% of similar EPCs).
11 Jubilee Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Jan 2021
11 Jubilee Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£169,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 18 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for 11 Jubilee Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,843
Street avg £1,265
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Jubilee Street — bus stop.
12 July 2019Most recent
£140,000
+75.0%over 14 years6 August 2004
£80,000
+60.0%over 1 year17 January 2003
£50,000
+25.0%over 1 year16 October 2001
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 7PR: £126,500 (2024–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
BB12 7HS
Closest school
0.1 km
Read St John's CofE Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.