Get started4 Nowell Grove is a four-bedroom detached house in Read, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 7PG). It has a recorded floor area of 147 m² (around 1582 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 12.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Last sale on file: £318,000 in October 2023.
4 Nowell Grove's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
4 Nowell Grove saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£342,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.6% per year over 5 years.
£318,000
Growth on file: 12.6% per year over 5 years.
Years Held for 4 Nowell Grove lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,163
Street avg £2,448
Floor Area
147 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Straits Lane — bus stop.
20 October 2023Most recent
£318,000
+29.8%over 3 years4 September 2020
£245,000
+31.7%over 1 year18 April 2019
£186,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 7PG: £305,000 (2021–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
9.2 t/year
Street avg 7.9 t/year
BB12 7QE
Closest school
0.1 km
Read St John's CofE Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.