Get started3 Nowell Grove is a four-bedroom detached house in Read, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 7PG). It has a recorded floor area of 146 m² (around 1572 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows an F (score 33), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 55), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £378,000 is 44.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£167/sq ft) was about 19.8% below the postcode norm. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold October 2019 for £262,000.
3 Nowell Grove sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
3 Nowell Grove valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£378,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 3 years.
£262,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 3 years.
On price per m², 3 Nowell Grove runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,795
Street avg £2,522
Floor Area
146 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Straits Lane — bus stop.
30 October 2019Most recent
£262,000
+19.1%over 3 years14 October 2016
£220,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 7PG: £305,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
BB12 7QF
Closest school
0.1 km
Read St John's CofE Primary School. 7 schools nearby.