Get started38 Hambledon View is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Read, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 7PD). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 741 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2011) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 59). The latest certificate is from August 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £163,000 is 25.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£175/sq ft) was about 39.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2021 for £129,950. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs).
38 Hambledon View's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Aug 2021
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£163,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.1% per year over 17 years.
£129,950
Growth on file: 2.1% per year over 17 years.
On habitable rooms, 38 Hambledon View runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,889
Street avg £1,497
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Campbell Street — bus stop.
18 June 2021Most recent
£129,950
+9.2%over 3 years5 July 2017
£119,000
+33.7%over 4 years31 August 2012
£89,000
-3.3%over 7 years1 October 2004
£92,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 7PD: £142,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
BB12 7HW
Closest school
0.2 km
Read St John's CofE Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.