Get started9 Whalley Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Read, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 7PB). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 800 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2010) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from August 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £165,000 is 38.7% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£149/sq ft) was about 39.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in April 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 74 m² it's 22.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (96 m² median across 18 EPCs).
9 Whalley Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Aug 2020
9 Whalley Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£165,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 16 years.
£119,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 16 years.
Price per m² for 9 Whalley Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,602
Street avg £1,419
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Campbell Street — bus stop.
27 April 2015Most recent
£119,000
-7.0%over 4 years17 December 2010
£128,000
+45.5%over 6 years8 April 2004
£88,000
+107.1%over 5 years12 February 1999
£42,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 7PB: £130,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
BB12 7DR
Closest school
0.1 km
Read St John's CofE Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.