Get started2 Bank Terrace is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Simonstone, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 7NW). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1202 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged Burnley HPI: -2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £256,000 is 42.2% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£150/sq ft) was about 18.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (December 2016).
2 Bank Terrace's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Mar 2022
2 Bank Terrace's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£256,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -2.2% per year over 10 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: -2.2% per year over 10 years.
On habitable rooms, 2 Bank Terrace runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,611
Street avg £1,777
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Simonstone Lane — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 December 2016Most recent
£180,000
-20.0%over 10 years15 September 2006
£225,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 7NW: £185,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
BB12 7AA
Closest school
0.8 km
Simonstone St Peter's Church of England Primary School. 9 schools nearby.