Get started9 Norton Street is a mid-terrace house in Hapton, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 7JZ). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in February 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £111,000 sits 50% above the 2022 sale of £74,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£98/sq ft) was about 15.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £74,000 in June 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 9 Norton Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£111,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 26 years.
£74,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 26 years.
On epc rating, 9 Norton Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,057
Street avg £1,046
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Railway Inn — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 June 2022Most recent
£74,000
+23.3%over 14 years20 March 2008
£60,000
+19.4%over 3 years30 April 2004
£50,251
+67.5%over 1 year18 October 2002
£30,000
+1.7%over 4 years8 May 1998
£29,500
+96.7%over 1 year29 November 1996
£15,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 7JZ: £87,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
BB12 7DA
Closest school
0.3 km
Hapton Church of England/Methodist Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.