Get started5 Norton Street is a mid-terrace house in Hapton, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 7JZ). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 7% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£141/sq ft) was about 77.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold July 2025 for £102,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 5 Norton Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£112,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 23 years.
£102,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 23 years.
5 Norton Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,522
Street avg £1,019
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Railway Inn — bus stop.
11 July 2025Most recent
£102,000
+13.4%over 5 years28 August 2019
£89,950
+70.7%over 1 year16 May 2018
£52,700
-18.3%over 11 years19 June 2006
£64,500
+11.2%over 9 months8 September 2005
£58,000
+163.6%over 3 years6 September 2002
£22,000
+4.8%over 7 months8 February 2002
£21,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 7JZ: £81,500 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
BB12 7DA
Closest school
0.3 km
Hapton Church of England/Methodist Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.