Get started21 Wordsworth Street is a two-bedroom detached house in Hapton, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 7JX). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £241,000 is 28.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£263/sq ft) was about 149.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2021 at £187,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 85% of similar EPCs).
21 Wordsworth Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£241,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 19 years.
£187,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for 21 Wordsworth Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,833
Street avg £1,478
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hapton Rail Station — railway station.
1 April 2021Most recent
£187,000
+3.9%over 12 years2 May 2008
£180,000
+113.0%over 4 years23 May 2003
£84,500
+40.8%over 9 months30 August 2002
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 7JX: £111,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
BB12 7HS
Closest school
0.2 km
Hapton Church of England/Methodist Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.