Get started52 Wordsworth Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hapton, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 7JX). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 8.8% per year against 0.3% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £134,000 is 16.5% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£134/sq ft) was about 23.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £115,000 in July 2025. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
52 Wordsworth Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£134,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 24 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 24 years.
Years Held for 52 Wordsworth Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,438
Street avg £1,536
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hapton Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 July 2025Most recent
£115,000
+30.7%over 7 years4 August 2017
£88,000
+3.5%over 11 years5 December 2005
£85,000
+88.9%over 10 months11 February 2005
£45,000
+200.0%over 3 years19 July 2001
£15,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 7JX: £111,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
BB12 7EZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Hapton Church of England/Methodist Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.